State v. Joe Bonds Turney
[…] McDowell, 2004 WI 70, ¶31, 272 Wis. 2d 488, 681 N.W.2d 500. Appellate courts will not disturb the trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Id. The ultimate question of whether trial counsel’s representation was deficient is a question of law. Id. 1. Joinder was proper. ¶20 The joinder statute states that crimes may be charged together “if the crimes charged … are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan ….” WIS. STAT. § 971.12(1). Where such crimes are charged separately, they may still, by court order, be tried together pursuant to sec. 971.12(4): “[T]he court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.” However, a court has discretion to sever joined charges and order separate trials “if it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes … for trial together ….” Sec. 971.12(3).