State v. Joe Bonds Turney
[…] See Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d at 209. Here the only argument Turney makes about prejudice is his speculation that possibly the jury rejected Turney’s alibi on the August incident (provided by his brother’s testimony) because of the evidence of the September incident. Speculation is not evidence of substantial prejudice. 2. It was not error for the trial court to deny substitution because Turney's request was not timely. ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.20(2) provides a statutory right to one substitution of judge, upon a timely request. See State v. Harrison, 2015 WI 5, ¶2, 360 Wis. 2d 246, 858 N.W.2d 372. The plain language of the statute requires compliance with the terms of the statute: “The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in this section.” Sec. 971.20(2). determined that the statute requires strict adherence: We have previously “[D]eviation from the requirements would allow for substantial problems that are prevented by strict 5 State v.