State v. Gregory Sean Gorak
[…] II. Whether the Current Sentence Structure Violates Statutes or Code ¶12 Gorak next claims that his sentence structure violates several statutes “and/or” a portion of the administrative code.5 This argument is procedurally barred because Gorak does not explain why it was not raised previously. 6 See State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 185, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994) (WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06 “compels a prisoner to raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion” or provide a sufficient reason for not raising the issue earlier); see also WIS. STAT. § 974.06(1) (2013-14)7 (“[A] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court … claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the … laws of this state … may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.”).8 Gorak refers to “WISCONSIN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE 302.21(3)(c)(1)” without specifying the agency code, though we presume he is referring to WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DOC 302.21(3)(c)1. (through Dec. 31, 2014). 5 6 If it was raised previously, it is barred by Witkowski.