Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Robert R. Stafsholt
[…] First, he argues the circuit court could have ordered Nationstar to pay his attorney fees and costs as a sanction under WIS. 27 No. 2015AP1586 STAT. § 802.05(3). Section 802.05(3) permits a court to sanction an attorney, law firm, or party for violating § 802.05(2).6 Sanctions may be initiated either by a motion filed by one of the parties or on the court’s own initiative. Sec. 802.05(3)(a). With respect to the first option, a motion for sanctions “shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate sub. (2).” Sec. 802.05(3)(a)1. In addition, the motion “shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” Id. Stafsholt does not, and cannot, argue he complied with these requirements. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(2) provides: REPRESENTATIONS TO COURT. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following: (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. (d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. 28 No. 2015AP1586 ¶64 As for the second option, the statute provides that, “On its own initiative, the court may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate sub. (2) and directing an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why it has not violated sub. (2) with the specific conduct described in the court’s order.” WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)2. Pursuant to this subdivision, Stafsholt argues the circuit court “could have ordered [Nationstar] to show cause why Stafsholt’s attorney’s fees should not be awarded” based on a violation of § 802.05(2)(d).7 Although the circuit court failed to issue such an order,