Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Robert R. Stafsholt
[…] We generally decline to consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 492, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998). “The grounds for such a rule are fundamental fairness. It is inherently unfair for an appellant to withhold an argument from its main brief and argue it in its reply brief because such conduct would prevent any response from 8 In addition, we observe that WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(b) limits the attorney fees that may be awarded in response to a party’s motion for sanctions to “some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” (Emphasis added.) Stafsholt cites only one specific example of conduct by Nationstar or its predecessors that he alleges violated § 802.05(2).