State v. Mark G. McCaskill
[…] State v. Kutz, 2003 WI App 205, ¶11, 267 Wis. 2d 531, 671 N.W.2d 660. This standard requires “more than a possibility or suspicion that [the] defendant committed an offense, but the evidence need not reach the level … that guilt is more likely than not.” State v. Mitchell, 167 Wis. 2d 672, 681-82, 482 N.W.2d 364 (1992). When competing reasonable inferences could be drawn, the office is entitled to rely on the one justifying arrest. Kutz, 267 Wis. 2d 531, ¶12. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(1)(b) provides that “[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while … [t]he person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.” McCaskill argues a police officer could not have reasonably believed that he had driven or operated the vehicle because there was no direct evidence that he had done so. McCaskill asserts that the facts of this case are similar to those in Village of Cross Plains v.