Michael Morgan v. Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] Because Morgan has not shown that his interpretation is more reasonable, we reject his argument. B. Informed Choice. ¶37 Morgan next argues that DWD’s decision not to fund his master’s degree deprived him of informed choice, and thus violated various provisions of the Rehabilitation Act and controlling regulations. We disagree. ¶38 Informed choice is referenced in 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(6)(A), which states, “Congress finds that … the goals of the Nation properly include the goal of 13 No. 2015AP1454 providing individuals with disabilities with the tools necessary to … make informed choices and decisions.” Id. (some formatting changed).