Michael Morgan v. Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] “The IPE must be designed to achieve a specific employment outcome, as defined in [34 C.F.R.] § 361.5(b)(16), that is selected by the individual consistent with the individual’s unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.45(b)(2). “The State plan must assure that applicants and eligible individuals or, as appropriate, their representatives are provided information and support services to assist applicants and eligible individuals in exercising informed choice throughout the rehabilitation process.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.52(a). This requirement includes “[a]ssisting eligible individuals … in acquiring information that enables them to exercise informed choice in the development of their IPEs with respect to the selection of the … [s]pecific vocational rehabilitation services needed to achieve the employment outcome.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.52(b)(4)(ii). In addition, 34 C.F.R. § 361.52(c) states: In assisting an applicant and eligible individual in exercising informed choice during the assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs and during development of the IPE, the designated State unit must provide the individual or the individual’s representative … in acquiring, information necessary to make an informed choice about the specific vocational rehabilitation services, including the providers of those services, that are needed to achieve the individual’s employment outcome. ¶39 DWD noted in its decision, under the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions outlined above, informed choice means that the responsible state agency is required to “provide individuals with adequate information[,] or in some circumstances, adequate access to information so that the individual can make meaningful choices about what their employment goal is, what vocational rehabilitation services they receive, how the services will be provided and by whom.” 14 No. 2015AP1454 ¶40 Morgan does not allege that DWD failed to provide him with sufficient information about potential employment goals or available services.