Marquelus Brown v. Brian Hayes
[…] On remand, the circuit court concluded it lacked the authority to grant the extension, and Brown failed to prove facts necessary to apply the tolling provisions. Therefore, the circuit court concluded the petition was not timely filed. DISCUSSION ¶4 The time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari under WIS. STAT. § 893.735 is forty-five days from the date of the administrator’s decision, “except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision for disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition.” Forty-five days from the administrator’s decision would have been October 7, 2013. However, the Department concedes Brown is entitled to seven days of tolling for the time it took the Department of Justice to process his three-strikes certification.