State v. Cedric Hayes, Sr.
[…] Hayes’s service was restored on April 1, 2012,” and that, notwithstanding the dates on which the State believed the power was out, “in fact, those dates were prior to April 1, 2012.” (Emphasis added). He went on to assert: “any of Hayes’ testimony as to when he moved into the residence and had contact with the alleged victim had to have been prior to April 1, 2012.” If Hayes had produced this evidence at the time of trial, he would not have received any benefit. Rather, the State could have successfully moved under WIS. STAT. § 971.29 to amend the start of the charging period to include March 2012. ¶21 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.29(2), “[a]t the trial, the court may allow amendment of the ... information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.” A defendant is not prejudiced when the amendment to the charging document ‘“does not change the crime charged, and when the alleged offense is the same and results from the same transaction.’” State v. DeRango, 229 Wis. 2d 1, 26, 599 N.W.2d 27 (Ct.