State v. Tory C. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, even assuming that the given instruction erroneously instructed the jury that a stop may occur in public or in private—or did not specifically state that a stop must occur in public—it would be of no consequence here and any error was therefore harmless. 8 In his brief, Johnson refers to this instruction as the “Legal Issue” instruction. 19 No. 2015AP1322-CR ¶41 There is also no question that the trial court properly instructed the jury that police officers have legal authority to request identification during the course of a traffic stop. WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 allows an officer to demand identification, and WIS. STAT. § 343.18(1) states that “[e]very licensee shall have his … license document in his … immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the license document upon demand from any … traffic officer.” (Emphasis added.) See also State v.