State v. Tory C. Johnson
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 968.24, 343.18(1); see also State v. Griffith, 2000 WI 72, ¶¶35, 46, 236 Wis. 2d 48, 613 N.W.2d 72. A request for identification is reasonably related to the purpose of a traffic stop, and no further justification is required. See State v. Gammons, 2001 WI App 36, ¶13, 241 Wis. 2d 296, 625 N.W.2d 623; see also Griffith, 236 Wis. 2d 48, ¶45. Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 343.18(1) requires every licensee to “have his or her license document in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the license document upon demand from any … traffic officer.” (Emphasis added.) See also State v.