State v. Tory C. Johnson
[…] See Powell v. State of Florida, 120 So. 3d 577, 582 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013). One method of evaluation focuses on a person’s expectation 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 provides: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 7 As previously pointed out, Johnson actually testified at trial that he did leave the porch upon request, that he walked down to the fence surrounding the yard to talk with the officers, and that the officers did not approach the porch but rather stayed by the fence. 13 No. 2015AP1322-CR of