Daniel Wall v. Marion Pahl
[…] Thus, without the modifier “outside the entity holding the information,” the term “release” in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 is arguably just as ambiguous as the term “release” in WIS. STAT. § 146.82. 11 No. 2015AP1230 ¶19 There is an additional and even more compelling problem with using the definitions of “disclosure” and “use” that are set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 and incorporated into WIS. STAT. § 146.816 to inform our understanding of the term “release” in WIS. STAT. § 146.82. Section 146.816(2) provides that § 146.82 “do[es] not apply to a use, disclosure, or request for disclosure of protected health information by a covered entity” if the use, disclosure, or request for disclosure complies with the relevant federal regulations and is for the purposes of treatment, payment, or health care operations.10 If the term “release” in § 146.82 did not include the mere “use” of protected health information within an organization holding the information, there would be no need for § 146.816(2) to exempt certain “uses” of protected health information from § 146.82. This implies that the 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.816(2) reads in full: Sections 51.30(4)(a) and (e) and 146.82 and rules promulgated under s. 51.30(12) do not apply to a use, disclosure, or request for disclosure of protected health information by a covered entity or its business associate that meets all the following criteria: (a) The covered entity or its business associate makes the use, disclosure, or request for disclosure in compliance with 45 CFR 164.500 to 164.534. (b) The covered entity or its business associate makes the use, disclosure, or request for disclosure in any of the following circumstances: 1. For purposes of treatment. 2. For purposes of payment. 3. For purposes of health care operations. WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.30(4)(a) and (e) and the rules promulgated under § 51.30(12) pertain to the confidentiality of records created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism, or drug dependence. See § 51.30(1)(am), (b). Like WIS. STAT. § 146.82, § 51.30(4)(a) and (e) and the rules promulgated under § 51.30(12) refer to the “release” of these records. 12 No. 2015AP1230 term “release” in § 146.82 encompasses both the “disclosure” and “use” of protected health information, as those terms are defined in § 146.816(1), because, if the converse were true, § 146.816(2)’s