Daniel Wall v. Marion Pahl
[…] See State v. Gribble, 2001 WI App 227, ¶27 n.10, 248 Wis. 2d 409, 636 N.W.2d 488 (“[W]e may affirm a trial court’s ruling on a question of law on a different ground than that relied on by the trial court.”). 11 15 No. 2015AP1230 of that investigation from Wall. The complaint therefore alleges Gundersen “blocked and hindered” Wall from investigating its employees’ access to his records. The complaint asserts these acts violated WIS. STAT. § 146.83(4)(b), which provides that no person may “[c]onceal or withhold a patient health care record with intent to prevent or obstruct an investigation or prosecution or with intent to prevent its release to the patient .…” ¶28 Wall’s claim against Gundersen fails because WIS. STAT. § 146.83(4)(b) clearly and unambiguously applies only to the concealment or withholding of “patient health care record[s].” As relevant here, the term “patient health care records” means “all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider[.]” WIS. STAT. § 146.81(4). This definition has three salient facets, for purposes of this case. First, a patient health care record must be a “record.” The statutory definition does not encompass mere information that is not reduced to a record. See State v.