State v. Cortez D. Britton
[…] City of Mequon, 207 Wis. 2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100 (1997). If the meaning is clear from the statutory language, we are prohibited from looking beyond such language to ascertain its meaning. Id at 163. We give deference to the policy considerations made by the legislature in enacting the law. State v. Warbelton, 2008 WI App 42, ¶13, 308 Wis. 2d 459, 747 N.W.2d 717. “Under the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusion alterius, ‘the express mention of one matter excludes other similar matters [that are] not mentioned.’” FAS, LLC v. Town of Bass Lake, 2007 WI 73, ¶27, 301 Wis. 2d 321, 733 N.W.2d 287 (quoted source omitted). ¶7 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 971.10 provides one statutory remedy, and one statutory remedy only, when trial does not commence within the time limits: “Every defendant not tried in accordance with this section shall be discharged from custody….” WIS. STAT. § 971.10(4). This language establishing the statutory remedy is plain and unambiguous. ¶8 In an attempt to show that the plain meaning of the statute is superseded by an existing precedential supreme court opinion, Britton argues that we should be persuaded by State v.