State v. Cortez D. Britton
[…] In the proposed order drafted by the State, which appeared on the same document as the motion, the State indicated that dismissal was to be without prejudice. In ordering dismissal, the circuit court decided that the failure of the State to be ready for trial was “egregious,” and that it was necessary to dismiss 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN. STAT. § 971.10(2)(a) states in relevant part: “The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record.” 2 2 No. 2015AP1156-CR with prejudice in order to protect Britton’s right to speedy trial. Consequently, in its oral decision, the court determined that the dismissal should be with prejudice. The court altered the proposed written order accordingly. The State appeals.