State v. Cory R. Lancaster
[…] Lancaster challenged only the intent to disfigure element, not the requisite body part element. See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1246. 2 There is no dispute over whether “face” is encompassed by “other bodily member.” 6 No. 2015AP1155-CR ¶17 Second, the trial court appears to have treated the matter as one of amending the charging documents to conform to the evidence adduced at trial. “At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.” WIS. STAT. § 971.29(2). Although it does not appear that the State formally moved to amend the information,3 the trial court did instruct the jury as though the information had been amended. See WIS. STAT. § 971.29(3) (“Upon allowing an amendment to the complaint or indictment or information, the court may direct other amendments thereby rendered necessary[.]”). ¶18 Further, amendment is not permitted if the defendant is prejudiced by the amendment. See WIS. STAT. § 971.29(2). “Notice to the defendant of the nature and cause of the accusations is a key factor in determining whether an amended charging document has prejudiced a defendant.” See State v. Neudorff, 170 Wis. 2d 608, 619, 489 N.W.2d 689 (Ct. App. 1992). Lancaster claims prejudice because he believes he should have prevailed on the motion to dismiss based on a theory he did not raise.