Jana L. Tetzlaff v. County of Green Lake
[…] There is no claim that either WIS. STAT. § 19.36(10)(a) or (c) apply. Tetzlaff contends that para. (10)(d) should exempt the report, as the report has utility in “staff management planning.” This court has made clear, however, that, once the investigation of a public employee is completed, para. (10)(d) does not exempt records of the investigation from disclosure. Kroeplin, 297 Wis. 2d 254, ¶32. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.36(10) provides: EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL RECORDS. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access under [WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1) to records containing the following information ...: (a) Information maintained, prepared, or provided by an employer concerning the home address, home electronic mail address, home telephone number, or social security number of an employee, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to such information. (b) Information relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation. (c) Information pertaining to an employee’s employment examination, except an examination score if access to that score is not otherwise prohibited. (d) Information relating to one or more specific employees that is used by an authority or by the employer of the employees for staff management planning, including performance evaluations, judgments, or recommendations concerning future salary adjustments or other wage treatments, management bonus plans, promotions, job assignments, letters of reference, or other comments or ratings relating to employees. (Emphasis added.) 6 No. 2015AP1120-AC ¶16 Only WIS. STAT. § 19.36(10)(b) remains, and it expressly exempts only records of a current investigation. It is undisputed that the Binder report was generated as a result of a completed investigation.