Jana L. Tetzlaff v. County of Green Lake
[…] Van Hollen, 2016 WI App 20, ¶23, 367 Wis. 2d 547, 877 N.W.2d 379; State ex rel. Morke v. Donnelly, 155 Wis. 2d 521, 531, 455 N.W.2d 893 (1990) (in camera inspection assists court in determining whether harm to public interest by allowing inspection outweighs public interest in inspection). ¶21 Tetzlaff next contends the circuit court erred in denying her requests to depose witnesses and for an evidentiary hearing. She reasons that she commenced an action pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 19.356, WIS. STAT. chs. 801 to 847 “govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule,” WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2); § 19.356 does not prescribe a different procedure; and WIS. STAT. § 804.05(1) permits depositions after the action is commenced. Citing Zellner v.