GE Properties, LLC v. Michelle Draggoo
[…] Draggoo “remove[d] any items from the premises that she was not entitled to under the terms of the lease or any other contract,” and the jury said “No.” Finally, question eleven asked the jury to determine the value of the items improperly removed; however, the jury was only required to answer question eleven if it answered “yes” to question ten, and because the jury answered “no” to that question, the jury did not answer question eleven.6 ¶24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(5)(c) allows a party to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain an answer in a jury’s verdict. The court may only grant a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence if it “is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” See WIS. STAT. § 805.14(1). ¶25 As a general rule, we will affirm a jury verdict if there is any credible evidence to support it. See Meurer v. ITT Gen. Controls, 90 Wis. 2d 438, 450, 280 N.W.2d 156 (1979).