State v. Robert Lavern Cameron
[…] Because the prosecutor’s remarks were not improper, an objection would not have been sustained. It is not deficient performance for counsel not to make a pointless objection. See State v. Toliver, 187 Wis. 2d 346, 360, 523 N.W.2d 113 (Ct. App. 1994) (counsel not ineffective for failing to pursue futile arguments). The Real Controversy has been fully tried. ¶29 Finally, Cameron contends that “the Rodriguez evidence resulted in the real controversy not being fully tried.” (Capitalization omitted.) ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 grants us the authority to grant a new trial under our discretionary power of reversal. The statute provides: In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, ... the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, … and may direct … a new trial … to accomplish the ends of justice. 13 No. 2015AP1088-CR ¶31 The statute has been interpreted to provide very limited authority to order a new trial “where the real controversy has not been fully tried.” See id. In State v. Hicks, 202 Wis. 2d 150, 159-160, 549 N.W.2d 435 (1996), our supreme court explained: [A] new trial may be ordered in either of two ways: (1) whenever the real controversy has not been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.