State v. Robert Lavern Cameron
[…] Johnson Controls, Inc., 36 F.3d 1396, 1407 (8th Cir. 1994) (“To the extent that JCI is arguing that the district court was required to exercise its gatekeeping authority over expert testimony without an objection, we disagree.”). ¶14 Second, Cameron’s argument that the trial court should have made an unrequested Daubert determination is premised on the assertion that Rodriguez’s testimony would have been excluded as failing to qualify as expert testimony under WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1).4 4 Cameron ignores the fact that WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form 7 No. 2015AP1088-CR Rodriguez’s testimony primarily centered on stipulated phone records obtained from cell service providers. Cameron’s trial counsel stipulated to the authenticity and use of the cell phone service provider records.