St. Croix Regional Medical Center, v. Robert Keller
[…] The statute’s purpose is simply stated: “[It imposes a trust upon funds] received by the contractor for a particular purpose, the construction of improvements upon property. The statute imposes the trust to insure that one who receives money for this purpose uses it to that end.” State v. Sobkowiak, 173 Wis. 2d 327, 334, 496 N.W.2d 620, 623 (Ct. App. 1992) (quoted source omitted). 5 As relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 779.02(5) provides as follows: The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor … for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor … by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor … of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor … is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation. Keller does not dispute that Keller Construction was a “prime contractor” as defined by WIS. STAT. § 779.01(2)(d). 9 No. 2015AP1058 Capital City Sheet Metal, 217 Wis. 2d at 689 (final bracketed language added in Capital City Sheet Metal). ¶17 As Keller observes, a general contractor violates WIS.