St. Croix Regional Medical Center, v. Robert Keller
[…] See id., ¶27. “While the Keyes are correct that money cannot be used for purposes outside of the project, that does not end contractors’ responsibilities under the statute.” Id. By paying themselves in full and leaving other subcontractors with outstanding claims, the Keyes violated the proportionality requirement of the theft-by-contractor statute and used money for a non-statutory purpose. Id.; see also WIS. STAT. § 779.02(5) (“The use of any such moneys … for any other purpose until all claims … have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor.”).10 Thus, the court concluded the Keyes’ argument that a contractor could avoid liability under § 779.02(5) simply by keeping trust fund money within the project and “us[ing it] for payments that owners would owe” was incompatible with the statutory purpose of securing payments for