St. Croix Regional Medical Center, v. Robert Keller
[…] It is undisputed Keller Construction failed to do so. ¶21 Second, as St. Croix points out, it is undisputed that Keller Construction received more than $4.4 million in payments during the course of the hospital project, approximately $1.2 million of which was retained by Keller Construction. Meanwhile, Keller Construction’s subcontractors were left uncompensated for nearly $250,000 in work—at least, until their claims were purchased by St. Croix, which has now paid twice for the same work, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 779.02(5)’s purpose. See Kraemer Bros., 138 Wis. 2d at 403. The theft-by-contractor statute requires that “all moneys paid to any prime contractor 11 No. 2015AP1058 … constitute a trust fund … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid.” Subsec. 779.02(5) (emphasis added).