St. Croix Regional Medical Center, v. Robert Keller
[…] As the Burmeister court bluntly put it, the statute “is not concerned with the financial problems of corporations.” Burmeister Woodwork Co., 65 Wis. 2d at 299. 17 No. 2015AP1058 ¶31 For these same reasons, we conclude the circuit court also properly granted summary judgment with respect to St. Croix’s claim for misappropriation of construction loan proceeds.11 Such activity is prohibited by WIS. STAT. § 706.11(3), which, like WIS. STAT. § 779.02(5), imposes a trust over mortgage proceeds paid to an owner, contractor, or subcontractor. “The use of any such moneys by any owner, contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all [undisputed] claims … have been paid in full, or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, shall constitute theft by such owner, contractor or subcontractor of any moneys so misappropriated.” Subsec. 706.11(3). According to our supreme court, the statute was “designed to prevent the disposition of funds for purposes other than lienable claims.” State v. Halverson, 32 Wis. 2d 503, 515, 145 N.W.2d 739 (1966).