Estate of Clarence Collis v. Hazel Green Rescue Squad, Inc.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). ¶7 Here, there are no genuine issues of material fact. The only issue is the legal question of whether Hazel Green was entitled to statutory notice of the Estate’s wrongful death claim following the accident involving the Hazel Green Rescue Squad ambulance. ¶8 Under WIS. STAT. § 345.05(2) and (3), a negligence action against a municipality based on the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by the municipality is subject to the notice of claim requirements under WIS. STAT. § 893.80. Under § 345.05(1)(c), a “[m]unicipality” includes any village or town, as well as any “commission formed by a contract under s. 66.0301(2), and, without restriction because of failure to enumeration, any other political subdivision of the state.” ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0301(2) provides that “any municipality may contract with other municipalities … for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.”