State v. Clint Scott Mosay
[…] The judgment of conviction was affirmed on direct appeal. See State v. Mosay, No. 2008AP2909-CR, unpublished slip op. (WI App Dec. 22, 2009). ¶4 In May 2014, Mosay filed the underlying postconviction motion for plea withdrawal and sentence credit. Relevant to this appeal, Mosay sought credit for the 323 days spent in custody from his July 17, 2015 arrest until the June 5, 2006 reconfinement in case No. 2002CF191. After a hearing, the circuit court denied the motion and this appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶5 Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.155 (2013-14)3 is a question of law we review independently. State v. Rohl, 160 Wis. 2d 325, 329, 466 N.W.2d 208 (Ct. App. 1991). The statute provides that “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1). 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2015AP1003 ¶6 For custody credit to be applicable, a factual connection must exist between the course of conduct for which the sentence is imposed and the presentence