State v. Markus S. Holcomb
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617(2) is written as a single sentence separated by a comma into two clauses: an introductory clause and the main clause that it modifies. Here, the introductory clause is framed as a conditional statement: “If the court finds that 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617(2)(a) only applies to persons convicted of violating WIS. STAT. § 948.05. It provides: “If the person is convicted of a violation of [§] 948.05, the person is no more than 48 months older than the child who is the victim of the violation.” Sec. 939.617(2)(a). Though not directly at issue in this case, the same statutory logic applies. 4 No. 2015AP996-CR the best interests of the community will be served and the public will not be harmed and if the court places its reasons on the record ….” Id.