State v. Markus S. Holcomb
[…] Finally, though statutory titles “may be resorted to in order to resolve a doubt as to statutory meaning, we will not resort to them in order to create a doubt where none would otherwise exist.” Brennan v. Employment Relations Comm’n, 112 Wis. 2d 38, 41, 331 N.W.2d 667 (Ct. App. 1983); see also WIS. STAT. § 990.001(6) (statutory titles are not part of the statutes themselves). ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617 has a plain and unambiguous meaning.4 When faced with a conviction for possessing child pornography, subsec. (1) 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617 was created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 433 and originally provided as follows: 939.617 Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if a person is convicted of a violation of … [WIS. STAT. §] 948.12, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under [WIS. STAT. §] 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least ... 3 years for violations of [§] 948.12. Otherwise the penalties for the crime apply, subject to any applicable penalty enhancement. (2) If a person is convicted of a violation of … [§] 948.12, the court may impose a sentence that is less than the sentence required under sub. (1), or may place the person on probation, only if the court finds that the best interests of the community will be served and the public will not be harmed and if the court places its reasons on the record. (3) This section does not apply if the offender was under 18 years of age when the violation occurred. 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 15. Thus, WIS. STAT. § 939.617(2) made very clear that this was no “mandatory” minimum at all when enacted. The court had authority to order less than three years’ initial confinement or no initial confinement at all so long as it found “that the best interests of the community will be served and the public will not be harmed,” and so documented in the record. 4 Because we do not find the statute ambiguous, the rule of lenity is inapplicable. State v.