State v. Markus S. Holcomb
[…] Holcomb appeals from this judgment. Discussion ¶4 This case concerns the proper interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 939.617. The meaning of a statute is a question of law we review de novo. Kelly v. Brown, 2016 WI App 31, ¶8, 368 Wis. 2d 353, 879 N.W.2d 127. ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617 provides minimum sentences for certain child sex offenses, including Holcomb’s convictions under WIS. STAT. § 948.12 for possession of child pornography. Section 939.617(1) provides that for such crimes, “[t]he term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years” unless specific exceptions are met. Id. Those exceptions are outlined in subsecs. (2) and (3). Subsection (3), which is not at issue here, indicates that the minimum “does not apply if the offender was under 18 years of age when the violation occurred.” The dispute here centers on the proper interpretation of subsec. (2). ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617(2) provides in relevant part as follows: (2) If the court finds that the best interests of the community will be served and the public will not be harmed and if the court places its reasons on the record, the court may impose a sentence that is less than the sentence required under sub. (1) or may place the person on probation under any of the following circumstances: …. (b) If the person is convicted of a violation of [WIS. STAT. §] 948.12 [possessing child pornography], the person 3 No. 2015AP996-CR is no more than 48 months older than the child who engaged in the sexually explicit conduct. Sec. 939.617(2) (emphasis added).2 ¶7 The dispute in this case boils down to the import of the word “or” emphasized above. Holcomb reads the “or” as a big, bold neon sign such that the “circumstance” delineated in WIS. STAT. § 939.617(2)(b) only applies to the words following the “or.”