State v. Giancarlo Giacomantonio
[…] Instead, he argued to the trial court that the State should have provided “a complete transcription of the text messaging conversation.” He cannot fairly complain now that the trial court should have adopted a different solution. See State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21, ¶¶28-30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612 (“[S]ome rights are forfeited when they are not claimed at trial; a mere failure to object constitutes a forfeiture of the right on appellate review.”). Secondly, the State argues that the screen shots can be considered “originals” under the definition of “original” set forth in WIS. STAT. § 910.01(3): “[i]f data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an ‘original.’” We agree. A cell phone is a “computer or similar device,” the screen shots are “output readable by sight,” and according to testimony, the screen shots reflected the data accurately. See, e.g., Steele v. Lyon, 460 S.W.3d 827, 831 (Ark. Ct.