State v. Giancarlo Giacomantonio
[…] See Koch, 39 A.3d at 1005. He goes on to discuss several cases from other jurisdictions, but we do not need to look further than Wisconsin law, which, as Giacomantonio points out, allows circumstantial evidence for authentication. See State v. Baldwin, 2010 WI App 162, ¶55, 330 Wis. 2d 500, 794 N.W.2d 769. ¶20 The State argues that WIS. STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015 provide the framework for authentication. Section 909.01 provides that “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is 8 No. 2015AP968-CR what its proponent claims.” One way to lay a foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1). circumstantial evidence. Additionally, authentication can be done through See Campbell v.