State v. Michael L. Joy
[…] Albrecht was able to read the letters and numbers on the truck’s front license plate and entered them into his squad car’s computer system to complete a registration check. He received a response, indicating “no vehicle associated with the plate.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.20(1)(b) provides, “Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor: ... Operates or goes armed with a firearm while he or she is under the influence of an intoxicant.” Although Joy pled no contest to going armed with a firearm while intoxicated, on the judgment of conviction, Joy’s conviction for the § 941.20(1)(b) violation appears with the description “Operate Firearm While Intoxicated.” 2 3 The Honorable Marc A. Hammer presided over the suppression hearing.