First National Bank of America v. David L. Hanson
[…] We reject the Hansons’ argument and affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 FNBA initiated this lawsuit in August 2014, to foreclose a mortgage the Hansons granted in favor of FNBA. In September, FNBA moved for default judgment and scheduled an October 28 hearing in the circuit court. On October 21, 2014, the Hansons filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy. ¶3 FNBA filed a “notice of dismissal and order to discharge lis pendens” in this case in December 2014. FNBA sought dismissal under WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1), which allows voluntary dismissal of a cause of action “without order of court ... at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion ....” The notice sought dismissal “without prejudice.” The court granted FNBA’s motion in mid-December 2014, and the file was closed. ¶4 The bankruptcy court issued the Hansons a discharge in January 2015. In February, FNBA moved to reopen this lawsuit and for default judgment.