State v. Paul R. Vanderlinden
[…] If not, then a person can move on.” ¶13 We conclude the facts available to Krieg would not warrant a reasonable police officer, in light of his or her training and experience, to suspect that Vanderlinden had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a crime or engage in wrongful conduct. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(1)(a) does not prohibit a person from operating a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol. See id. Rather, § 346.63(1)(a) prohibits a person from driving or operating a motor vehicle while “[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant ... to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving[.]” Id.; see also WIS JI—CRIMINAL 2663 (2006) (“Not every person who has consumed alcoholic beverages is ‘under the influence’ ....” Instead, “[w]hat must be established is that the person has consumed a sufficient amount of alcohol to cause the person to be less able to exercise the clear