State v. A. L.
[…] Brenda B., 2011 WI 6, ¶34, 331 Wis. 2d 310, 795 N. W.2d 730, and the parent must understand the “direct consequences” of the plea, see Oneida County DSS v. Therese S., 2008 WI App 159, ¶11, 314 Wis. 2d 493, 762 N.W.2d 122. ¶15 When a parent enters a no contest plea that a ground exists to terminate parental rights at the grounds phase, WIS. STAT. § 48.422(7) requires the trial court to: 8 Nos. 2015AP858, 2015AP859 2015AP860, 2015AP861 (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions. (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission …. (bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified…. (br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent [into making an admission]. (c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission. See also WIS. STAT. § 48.422(3) (“If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).”). The parent must also have knowledge of the constitutional rights being given up by the plea.