State v. A. L.
[…] We conclude that under these circumstances, it did not. ¶43 Although civil in nature, TPR proceedings “require heightened legal safeguards against erroneous decisions.” Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶21, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768. Thus, a parent in a TPR proceeding has a statutory right to counsel pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.23(2), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a proceeding involving … an involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent [18 years old or older] who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel.” We have previously recognized that this means that “a person whose parental rights are at stake must be represented by counsel, unless the person knowingly waives that right.” State v. Shirley E., 2006 WI App 55, ¶6, 290 Wis. 2d 193, 711 N.W.2d 690, aff’d, State v.