Diane L. Benjamin v. Dale S. Benjamin
[…] Diane devotes substantial argument to the issue of whether she could bring a § 766.70(6)(a) claim in the probate proceeding. Arguing that she could, Diane asserts that probate proceedings are “broad [in] scope,” that WIS. STAT. § 859.02, which addresses the limitation on claims that may be asserted in a probate matter, does not “limit[] [] the type of claim that can be pursued in probate through the filing of a petition, ” and that § 766.70(6)(a) does not “expressly forbid[] improper gifting claims” from being brought in a WISCONSIN STAT. § 859.01 provides: “When an application for administration is filed, the court, or the probate registrar under informal administration proceedings, shall by order set a date as the deadline for filing a claim against the decedent’s estate. The date shall be not less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order. If a claim is not filed by the deadline, the consequences provided in s. 859.02 apply.” 3 5 Nos. 2015AP817 2015AP818 probate proceeding “or otherwise state[] that the claims may only be pursued through a certain type of lawsuit.”