State v. Justin Robert White
[…] We agree with White, however, that when the 9 No. 2015AP780-CR sentencing court orders restitution coupled with other financial obligations, payment of the crime victim and witness surcharge is governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.05, a statute that § 973.20(12) explicitly encompasses. See § 973.20(12)(b) (requiring application of payments after restitution to “any fines or surcharges under s. 973.05”). Section 973.05 provides, in pertinent part: “[p]ayments under this section shall be applied as applicable in the following order: ... [t]o payment of the crime victim and witness surcharge imposed on or after July 2, 2013, until paid in full.” See § 973.05(2m)(dr). ¶22 The State goes on to argue that, in its view, the Department of Corrections is properly making two deductions from each deposit to White’s prison account and putting the money towards the financial obligations imposed at sentencing.