State v. Brian R. Corvino
[…] We review the court’s decision not to permit the amendment under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. See State v. Dums, 149 Wis. 2d 314, 325, 440 N.W.2d 814 (Ct. App. 1989). Under that standard, we will affirm if the court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and used a demonstrably rational process to reach a conclusion a reasonable judge could reach. State v. Conger, 2010 WI 56, ¶14, 325 Wis. 2d 664, 797 N.W.2d 341. ¶24 In WIS. STAT. § 967.055(1)(a), the legislature expressed its intent to encourage vigorous prosecution of OWI offenses. Accordingly, a court may approve a request to amend an OWI charge only if it finds the proposed amendment “is consistent with the public’s interest in deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant.” Sec. 967.055(2)(a). We conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion In a related argument, Corvino argues the circuit court “cannot at the time of plea and sentencing look back and reject the Information upon which it accepted a plea of not guilty approximately 8 months before.”