State v. Brian R. Corvino
[…] The court may approve the amendment only if it determines the amendment is consistent with the public’s interest in deterring intoxicated driving. Id. Here, the prosecutor filed a complaint charging Corvino with fourth-offense OWI as a felony, but she subsequently sought to amend that charge to a misdemeanor by including a reduced charge in the Information. Under the plain language of § 967.055(2)(a), court approval for that amendment was required. ¶19 Despite the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 967.055(2)(a), Corvino argues the prosecutor had authority to amend the charge against him without court approval under WIS. STAT. § 971.29(1), which provides, “A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.” Corvino contends that, pursuant to § 971.29(1), the prosecutor retained unfettered discretion to amend the fourth-offense OWI charge from a felony to a misdemeanor until the arraignment.