State v. Brian R. Corvino
[…] However, the circuit court in this case did not interfere with the prosecutor’s discretion in filing the initial charge. Rather, the court determined, pursuant to § 967.055(2)(a), that court approval was required to amend the initial charge from a felony to a misdemeanor. That conclusion is consistent with both the plain language of § 967.055(2)(a) and its textually manifest purpose to “encourage the vigorous prosecution of offenses concerning the operation of motor vehicles by persons under the influence of an intoxicant.” See § 967.055(1)(a).