State v. Brian R. Corvino
[…] First, Corvino cites no authority for his argument that a complaint is not a charging document. Second, a review of several surrounding and closely related statutes demonstrates that a defendant is charged with a crime when a criminal complaint is filed. For instance, WIS. STAT. § 967.05(1) provides that a prosecution may be commenced by the filing of: “(a) A complaint; (b) In the case of a corporation or limited liability company, an information; (c) An indictment.” The statute further states that “[t]he trial of a misdemeanor action shall be upon a complaint,” and “[t]he trial of a felony action shall be upon an information.” Sec. 967.05(2), (3). Section 967.05 therefore provides that the filing of a criminal complaint commences a prosecution, and it also makes it clear that, in misdemeanor cases, no Information is required.