State v. Brian R. Corvino
[…] Sec. 967.05(2), (3). Section 967.05 therefore provides that the filing of a criminal complaint commences a prosecution, and it also makes it clear that, in misdemeanor cases, no Information is required. Consequently, in those cases, the complaint is not only the initial charging document, it is the only charging document. ¶17 Other statutes also support a conclusion that a criminal complaint is a charging document. WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.01(2) states a complaint is “a written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” (Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.02(1) provides that “a complaint charging a person with an offense shall be issued only by a district attorney of the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed.” (Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29, entitled “Amending the charge,” begins with the words “[a] complaint or information may be amended ….” (Emphasis added.)