State v. Brian R. Corvino
[…] Corvino contends that, pursuant to § 971.29(1), the prosecutor retained unfettered discretion to amend the fourth-offense OWI charge from a felony to a misdemeanor until the arraignment. He asserts the circuit court’s subsequent rejection of the Information improperly infringed on the prosecutor’s discretion. ¶20 In making this argument, Corvino ignores the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 967.055(2)(a), which provides: “Notwithstanding s. 971.29, if the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge under s. 346.63(1) … the prosecutor shall apply to the court.”4 (Emphasis added.)