M. L.-F. v. Oneida County Department of Social Services
[…] Id. (quoting Bruno v. Milwaukee Cty., 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656). ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.977(2) permits a circuit court to appoint a guardian of the person for a child adjudged to be in need of protection or services when certain criteria listed in the statute are met. Only certain persons may file a petition for the appointment of a guardian under § 48.977(2). See § 48.977(4)(a). Grandparents are not among the persons listed in the statute, and M. L.-F. does not otherwise qualify as an individual authorized to file a § 48.977(2) guardianship petition. See § 48.977(4)(a). Thus, it is undisputed that M. L.-F. could not petition for guardianship of the children under § 48.977(2).6 However, § 48.977(8)(b) provides, “Nothing in this section prohibits an individual from petitioning a court under ch. 54 for appointment of a guardian.”