M. L.-F. v. Oneida County Department of Social Services
[…] LIRC, 2000 WI 69, ¶27, 236 Wis. 2d 27, 612 N.W.2d 635). ¶20 Our conclusion that WIS. STAT. § 48.977(8)(b) permitted M. L.-F. to file WIS. STAT. ch. 54 guardianship petitions does not, however, end the analysis. Regardless of whether M. L.-F. was permitted to file the petitions, the operative issue is whether the circuit court erred by dismissing those petitions after the TPR orders were entered. The circuit court reasoned dismissal was required “in light of the statutory policy set forth in [WIS. STAT. §] 48.15[.]” We agree with that conclusion. ¶21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.15 states, in relevant part, that “the jurisdiction of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter … is paramount in all cases involving children alleged to come within the provisions of ss. 48.13 and 48.14[.]” When applying this statute in a case involving conflicting rulings by a juvenile court and a divorce court, our supreme court explained: The statute makes the jurisdiction of the juvenile court paramount to that of the divorce court.