State v. Jacquis Lamont Leichman
[…] Leichman complains this was unfair “because authenticity of the original was questionable due to the unknown handwriting” that appeared in the margins of the letter. At trial, the trial court noted that “what this boils down to is how the best evidence rule is going to apply.” ¶26 The best evidence rule, WIS. STAT. § 910.02, states: “To prove the content of a writing … the original writing … is required, except as otherwise provided” by statute. Meanwhile, WIS. STAT. § 910.03 states that “[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.” ¶27 The trial court, though dismayed by the State’s last minute revelation, concluded that the best evidence rule did not preclude use of the copy. The trial court noted that the additional handwriting was three mileage notations, clearly in someone else’s handwriting.