State v. Jacquis Lamont Leichman
[…] To avoid any hearsay problem with reading from another officer’s report, the State could simply have had Roufus read from the copy of the letter itself, which was not hearsay because it purportedly contained Leichman’s own statement. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)1. III. Prosecutorial Misconduct ¶30 Leichman contends the State engaged in prosecutorial misconduct by knowingly using false testimony from Felicia and by improper closing 9 Additionally, WIS. STAT. § 910.04(1) provides that an original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing is admissible, if “[a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith[.]” No one suggests bad faith by the State. 12 No. 2015AP356-CR arguments. “The determination of whether prosecutorial misconduct occurred and whether such conduct requires a new trial is within the trial court’s discretion.” State v. Lettice, 205 Wis. 2d 347, 352, 556 N.W.2d 376 (Ct. App. 1996).