State v. Jacquis Lamont Leichman
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)1. (2013-14). 8 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 8 No. 2015AP356-CR facts, applied the proper standard of law, and used a rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion. See id. A. Admission of the Letter’s Contents ¶21 Authentication “as a condition precedent to admissibility [is] satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” WIS. STAT. § 909.01. There are many examples given for what constitutes satisfactory authentication, including “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be,” but the list is illustrative only.