State v. Mychael R. Hatcher
[…] The court further concluded Williams’ statement about having sex with “Hispanics or Mexicans” was “material in view of the defense in this case.” However, the court questioned whether Schrank’s testimony was barred by the rape shield statute, WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2).12 The court ultimately concluded the rape shield statute did not bar the testimony, based on State v. Vonesh, 135 Wis. 2d 477, 490, 401 N.W.2d 170 (Ct. App. 1986), which held that a victim’s notes about sexual desires 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.11(2) provides, in relevant part: (b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, … any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31(11): 1. Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant. 2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered. 3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness. 20 No. 2015AP297-CR and fantasies were admissible because the act of writing the notes was not prior sexual conduct. ¶41 After the jury returned to the courtroom, Hatcher’s trial attorney asked Schrank whether Williams ever “express[ed] to you any statements that she made in regards to wanting to