State v. Bradley S. Gallentine
[…] State v. Moran, 2005 WI 115, ¶26, 284 Wis. 2d 24, 700 N.W.2d 884. This court upholds the circuit court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. State v. Novy, 2013 WI 23, ¶22, 346 Wis. 2d 289, 827 N.W.2d 610. 4 No. 2014AP2910-CR ¶10 Regardless of whether DNA testing is sought at the State’s expense or a defendant’s expense, the defendant must satisfy certain prerequisites under WIS. STAT. § 974.07(2). That statute provides, in relevant part: [A] person may make a motion in the court in which he or she was convicted … for an order requiring forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of evidence to which all of the following apply: (a) The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. (b) The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency. (c) The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. (Emphasis added) (Emphasis added). ¶11 Here, the State concedes that the evidence Gallentine seeks to retest satisfies both WIS. STAT. § 974.07(1)(a) and (b). With respect to § 974.07(2)(c), the evidence was previously tested, the results were presented at trial, and a government agency currently possesses the evidence. However, Gallentine’s motion failed to identify a testing technique that was not available or not utilized at the time the DNA evidence was originally analyzed.