State v. Judith Ann Detert Moriarty
[…] The legislature was guided by the federal act when enacting WEAJA. Thus, if the legislature intended for WEAJA to apply to actions brought by or against the State of Wisconsin, similar to the federal act applying to the United States, it could have done so, and plainly did not. WISCONSIN STAT. § 778.02 states in pertinent part that “[e]very such forfeiture action shall be in the name of the state of Wisconsin.” 3 5 No. 2014AP2433 ¶12 Next, we explain why Detert-Moriarty’s broad application argument is lacking. Courts may not require the State or a state agency to pay costs or attorney fees unless a statute expressly authorizes a court to do so. Sheely v.