State v. Judith Ann Detert Moriarty
[…] The circuit court denied DetertMoriarty’s motion for attorney fees on the ground that awarding fees under the statute would impinge on prosecutorial discretion. Detert-Moriarty appeals. DISCUSSION ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.245(3),2 provides that the court shall award costs—attorney fees and expenses—to a “prevailing party in any action by a state agency.” The sole issue on appeal is whether this forfeiture action was an action “by a state agency,” within the meaning of § 814.245(3), for purposes of determining whether Detert-Moriarty is entitled to attorney fees under WEAJA. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.245(3) provides in pertinent part: [I]f an individual … is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency … and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. 3 No. 2014AP2433 ¶6 Detert-Moriarty’s appeal requires us to interpret and apply WIS. STAT. § 814.245(3), and other pertinent statutes, to the undisputed facts of this case. The interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review. Xerox Corp. v.