Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. J. B. Van Hollen
[…] Hereinafter, we refer to Defendants-Appellants collectively as “Defendants” and to Plaintiffs-Respondents as “Plaintiffs.” We will refer to individual parties by their particular names or official positions as necessary. 2 2 No. 2014AP2085 obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. ¶3 2011 Wis. Act 217 (Apr. 20, 2012) created the following relevant statutory provisions. WISCONSIN STAT. § 253.105(2) states: “No person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman … (b) [i]s physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman.” Subsections (3) and (4) provide for criminal and civil liability, respectively, for persons who violate subsec. (2), except that the pregnant woman herself is not subject to penalty. WISCONSIN STAT. § 253.10 provides: (3) … (a) Generally.