Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. J. B. Van Hollen
[…] Defendants-Appellants—the state attorney general in his official capacity, the Dane county district attorney in his official capacity and as a representative of a class comprising all Wisconsin district attorneys, and members of the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board— appeal, contending Plaintiffs’ entire action is nonjusticiable and therefore the court erred in granting judgment.2 We agree with Defendants and reverse. Relevant Statutes ¶2 The following statutory provisions are of import to this appeal. Wisconsin’s uniform declaratory judgments act, WIS. STAT. § 806.04, provides in relevant part: (1) SCOPE. Courts of record … shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations …. (2) POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person … whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … statute … and 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. Hereinafter, we refer to Defendants-Appellants collectively as “Defendants” and to Plaintiffs-Respondents as “Plaintiffs.”