Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. J. B. Van Hollen
[…] Town of Cottage Grove, 2008 WI 51, ¶29, 309 Wis. 2d 365, 749 N.W.2d 211. A matter is justiciable if the following four factors are satisfied: (1) The matter is a controversy in which a claim of right is asserted against one who has an interest in contesting it; (2) The controversy is between persons whose interests are adverse; (3) The party seeking declaratory relief has a legal interest in the controversy, that is to say a legally protectible interest; and (4) The issue involved in the controversy is ripe for judicial determination. See id. Medication Abortions ¶11 As noted, WIS. STAT. § 253.105(2) states in relevant part: “No person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman … (b) [i]s physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman.” (Emphasis added.)