Warren Slocum v. Star Prairie Township
[…] See Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶25. In addition, although Slocum insisted the assessor’s valuation was too high, Slocum had no recent appraisals of his property, and he was not a professional appraiser. ¶10 Slocum also insisted in response to the motion for summary judgment that “additional violations of law are easily proven with the evidence from the municipal board and the boards of review.” Slocum argued this evidence included board of review transcripts, which he insisted the Town was obligated to produce in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8)(e), which provides as follows: All proceedings shall be taken in full by a stenographer or by a recording device, the expense thereof to be paid by the district. The board may order that the notes be transcribed, 5 No. 2014AP1702 and in case of an appeal or other court proceedings they shall be transcribed. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47 is entitled “Board of review proceedings,” and subsection (8) is entitled “Hearing.” Slocum’s complaint under WIS. STAT. § 74.37 is not an appeal from a board of review hearing, but rather a civil action. In a claim for excessive assessment under § 74.37, the circuit court makes its determination without regard for any determination made at any prior proceeding. When the court makes a determination under § 74.37, it reviews the record made before the circuit court, not a board of review. See Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶25. ¶12 Furthermore, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8)(f) provides: The clerk’s notes, written objections and all other material submitted to the board of review, tape recordings of the proceedings and any other transcript of proceedings shall be retained for at least 7 years, shall be available for public inspection and copies of these items shall be supplied promptly at a reasonable time and place to anyone requesting them at the requester’s expense. ¶13 Read together, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8)(e) and (f) logically produce the conclusion that “in the case of an appeal of other court proceedings” the “notes of the proceedings” held by the board of review be transcribed, but that “transcripts of proceedings” shall be supplied to anyone requesting