Adams Co. DHHS v. D. S.
[…] The record reflects that the court did consider all six statutory factors, as demonstrated by the court’s substantial discussion of D.S.’s relationship with J.S. The court ultimately concluded that, although a substantial relationship existed “given the circumstances of the case” it was in J.S.’s best interests to terminate D.S.’s parental rights. ¶11 We conclude, based on our review of the record, that the circuit court properly considered all six WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3) factors and that it examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law and, using a 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) reads: In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. 6 No. 2015AP1937 demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996). CONCLUSION ¶12 Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm. By the Court.—Order affirmed.