N. A. H. v. J. R. D.
[…] Hlavinka v. Blunt, Ellis & Loewi, Inc., 174 Wis. 2d 381, 403, 497 N.W.2d 756 (Ct. App. 1993) (quoted source omitted). However, “a pleading must give the defending party fair notice of not only the plaintiff’s claim but ‘the grounds upon which it rests’ as well.” Id. (quoted source omitted). ¶10 The sufficiency of a petition for termination of parental rights is controlled by WIS. STAT. § 48.42, which reads: (1) PETITION. A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child’s parent, an agency or a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 or 48.835. The petition shall be entitled “In the interest of .............. (child's name), a person under the age of 18” and shall set forth with specificity: …. (c) One of the following: 1. A statement that consent will be given to termination of parental rights as provided in s. 48.41. 2. A statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 and a statement of the facts and