N. A. H. v. J. R. D.
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶11 Here, the mother alleged as one ground for termination WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), the failure to assume parental responsibility, which is “established by proving that the parent … ha[s] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.” See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a). That subsection provides that the fact 5 Nos. 2015AP1726 2015AP1727 2015AP1728 finder “may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child.” WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(b). ¶12 The mother alleged the following facts and circumstances to support the alleged ground: In 2010, the circuit court reduced the father’s periods of placement and ordered him to comply with certain conditions.