A. N. v. F. S.
[…] App. 1998) (issues raised in the trial court but not raised on appeal are deemed abandoned). 2 3 Nos. 2015AP1405 2015AP1406 termination proceedings. F.S. reasons that because the circuit court failed to make the requisite finding, it lost competency to proceed to the dispositional phase, and we must reverse the termination orders. ¶4 Although F.S.’s brief-in-chief suggests the “explicit finding” requirement flows from case law regarding termination of parental rights, his reply brief clarifies that he believes this requirement is embedded in WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4). That statute provides, in pertinent part, “If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.” Subsec. 48.424(4). Whether this subsection requires an explicit finding of unfitness is a question of law subject to de novo review. See Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶26, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659 (“Statutory interpretation is a question of law.”); see also Steven V. v.