State v. K. K.
[…] All three children were then removed from K.K.’s home and have been in foster placements ever since. ¶4 In 2012, the State filed petitions to terminate parental rights with respect to all three children. After finding grounds existed for termination, the trial court held a dispositional hearing to determine whether termination was in the best interests of the children. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court addressed both the standard to be applied—the best interests of the child—and each of the factors it was required to consider under WIS. STAT. § 48.426 (201314).2 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426 provides: Standard and factors. (1) COURT CONSIDERATIONS. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors (continued) 3 Nos. 2015AP986 2015AP987 2015AP988 ¶5 First, the trial court addressed the likelihood each child would be adopted after termination: R.N.H. was “highly likely to be adopted.” R.M.H. was in “the middle of the intermediate range of adoptability.”