Sauk Co. DHS v. A. C.
[…] Sauk County argues that trial counsel was not deficient in failing to object to evidence related to T.W. and S.C. because the evidence was relevant to prove that Sauk County had made reasonable efforts to provide the services ordered by the court and that there was a substantial likelihood that A.C. would not meet the conditions of return within the next nine months. 48.415(2)(a)3. See WIS. STAT. §§ 48.415(2)(a)2.a. & b., and A.C. acknowledges that “history of parental conduct may be relevant to predicting a parent’s chances of complying with conditions in the future, despite failing to do so to date.” La Crosse Cty. Dep’t of Human Servs. v.