Steven L. Schultz v. Midwest Properties of Shawano, LLC
[…] WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). The credibility of witnesses and weight of the evidence, as well as the inferences to be drawn from the evidence, are to be made by the trial court, not this court. Rivera v. Eisenberg, 95 Wis. 2d 384, 388, 290 N.W.2d 539 (Ct. App. 1980). We affirm the trial court’s determination if, accepting the reasonable inferences from the evidence that are drawn by the fact finder, a reasonable fact finder could have come to the same conclusion. Id. ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 846.30 provides: If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute. At trial, Midwest appeared by its attorney, but nobody from either Midwest or Chase testified. The only evidence at trial was provided by the Schultzes. Steven Schultz testified regarding the terms of the land contract, explaining that Midwest was required to make an installment payment to Chase on the first of each month; 3 No. 2015AP778-FT after Chase would send the monthly statements regarding the mortgage loan to Steven, he would forward a copy of each statement to Midwest. Section 8 of the land contract governed default and provided: If the Purchaser shall fail to perform any of the covenants or conditions contained in this contract on or before the date on which the performance is required, the Seller shall give Purchaser notice of default or performance, stating the Purchaser is allowed fourteen (14) days from the date of the Notice to cure the default or performance.