State v. Amelia A.
[…] While it is the often repeated rule in this state that issues not considered by the circuit court will not be considered for the first time on appeal, this rule is not absolute and exceptions are made. See Binder v. City of Madison, 72 Wis. 2d 613, 618, 241 N.W.2d 613 (1976). In this case, the (continued) 5 Nos. 2015AP630 2015AP631 ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356 reads, in relevant part: (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 … the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home…. (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child … outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1). In other words, § 48.356(2) requires any written order placing a child outside of the home, pursuant to certain statutes, to notify the parent of any grounds for the termination of parental rights and the necessary conditions for the return of the child to the home. See id. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415 sets forth the potential grounds for termination of parental rights. Subsection (2) explains the continuing-need-ofprotection-or-services ground, as relevant here, thusly: Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following: …. (2) CONTINUING NEED OF PROTECTION OR SERVICES. Continuing need of protection or services, which shall be established by proving any of the following: issue raised is a legal question that can be disposed of “based upon a consideration of the record.” See State v.