Estate of Joyce O. Traxler v. Thomas W. Traxler, Jr.
[…] The motion failed. ¶9 Armed with the admissions, Thomas moved for summary judgment. The court granted summary judgment on all of his claims.3 Shortly thereafter, Joyce died. Her estate, substituted as plaintiff, now appeals. ¶10 The issues on appeal arise from Joyce’s undisputed failure to respond to Thomas’s requests for admissions. When a party serves a request for admissions, the matter is deemed admitted unless it is denied within thirty days. See WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b). ¶11 “Any matter admitted under [WIS. STAT. § 804.11(2)] is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.” Id. Whether to allow relief from the effect of an 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless noted. 3 The court denied summary judgment on the legal malpractice claim against Selsing.