Estate of Joyce O. Traxler v. Thomas W. Traxler, Jr.
[…] In its September 25 written order, the court ordered Thomas to submit a statement of his costs and attorney fees. On September 26, Thomas’s counsel served on Joyce an affidavit, albeit not signed or notarized, setting forth his and his associates’ hours and hourly rates. He sought a total of $2633.75. Counsel served a properly endorsed one on October 1. Both cover letters invoked the “five-day rule.” 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(1)(c)1. provides: If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. 6 No. 2015AP551 ¶16 The court signed the order on October 4; Joyce’s counsel objected on October 9. He first explained that he was away for five days on the arbitration when the billing statements arrived at his office.