Theresa M. Johnson v. Hello the House, LLC
[…] However, the parties fully addressed the statute of repose in their briefing, and it provides an independent basis for our conclusion that the circuit court properly granted the Picards summary judgment. We therefore choose to address the issue. 8 No. 2015AP543 ¶21 The interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 893.89 presents a question of law for our independent review. Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 2006 WI 61, ¶15, 291 Wis. 2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598. Section 893.89(2) provides, in relevant part: [N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced … against the owner or occupier of the property … after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. The statute defines the term “exposure period” as “the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(1). However, the ten-year statute of repose does not apply to “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(4)(c). ¶22 It is undisputed that the overhang on the Picards’ building was designed and constructed more than ten years before Theresa’s accident. It is also undisputed that the building’s insulation was installed more than ten years before the accident.