State v. Ennis Lee Brown
[…] The unavailability of witnesses is an intrinsic reason for delay and is not counted when determining whether a speedy trial was denied. State v. Urdahl, 2005 WI App 191, ¶26, 286 Wis. 2d 476, 704 N.W.2d 324. The period of chargeable delay is thereby reduced by fourteen days to 409 days. ¶41 Thereafter, Brown was arraigned on September 5, 2012, well within the thirty days allowed for filing an information and for holding an arraignment on that information. See WIS. STAT. §§ 971.01(2) (“The information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination …”) & 971.05(3) (the information shall be delivered to the defendant at the 17 No. 2015AP522-CR arraignment).