State v. Ennis Lee Brown
[…] Id. If the State cannot justify the delay, then that period must be considered in deciding whether the defendant was denied a speedy trial. Id. ¶38 Here, Brown was arrested on July 26, 2012, and he made his initial appearance five days later on July 31, 2012. Because of an intervening weekend 16 No. 2015AP522-CR and the need to draft a criminal complaint following a warrantless arrest, the initial appearance was held three working days after Brown’s arrest. That is a reasonable time. See WIS. STAT. § 970.01(1) (“Any person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge…”). As such, we attribute those five days “to the ordinary demands of the judicial system” and charge it to neither Brown nor the State.