State v. Ennis Lee Brown
[…] Those twelve days between the August 24, 2012 preliminary hearing and the September 5 arraignment are also “attributed to the ordinary demands of the judicial system, see Norwood, 74 Wis. 2d at 354, and reduce the period of chargeable delay to 397 days. ¶42 At the September 5, 2012 arraignment, Brown entered a formal speedy trial demand, and trial was scheduled for December 5, 2012, which would have provided Brown with a speedy trial a little more than four months after his arrest and within ninety-one days of his request for a speedy trial. See WIS. STAT. § 971.10(2)(a) (“The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record. …”). Ordinarily, the entire ninety-one days between the arraignment and the scheduled trial date would be attributed to the ordinary demands of the judicial system.