M. Blank Properties, LLC v. George Cole
[…] (4) EFFECT OF CONTRARY AGREEMENT. This section governs except as the parties agree otherwise either by the terms of the lease itself or by an agreement at any subsequent time. …. (6) NOTICE TERMINATING A TENANCY CREATED HOLDING OVER. Any tenancy created pursuant to BY this section is terminable under s. 704.19. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19, in turn, provides that, unless the “parties have agreed expressly upon another method of termination[,]” a “periodic tenancy … can be terminated by either the landlord or the tenant only by giving to the other party written notice ….” Secs. 704.19(2)(a), (2)(a)1. “At least 28 days’ notice must be given ….” Sec. 704.19(3). ¶11 In its response brief, Blank now concedes “Cole’s position that a holdover tenancy was created for the month of December when [it] accepted the December rent payment.”