M. Blank Properties, LLC v. George Cole
[…] Because the periodic tenancy was only month-to-month, the original lease provision could never apply. Consequently, there was no agreement by the parties that would negate the WIS. STAT. § 704.19(3) requirement that a termination notice must be given at least twentyeight days prior to the end of the lease period. See also WIS. STAT. § 704.19(2)(b)1. (periodic tenancy can be terminated only at the end of a rental period). Blank’s December 17 fourteen-day notice therefore could not have effectively terminated the periodic tenancy until the last day of January. See WIS. STAT. § 704.19(5).2 Thus, Blank’s small claims summons and complaint, filed 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19(5) provides: If a notice specified [an] … inaccurate termination date, because it does not allow the length of time required under sub. (3) or because it does not correspond to the end of a rental period in the case of a periodic tenancy, the notice is valid but not effective until the first date which could have been properly specified in such notice subsequent to the date specified in the notice …. 6 No. 2015AP456 January 16, should have been dismissed because the periodic tenancy was not terminated until January 31. Acceptance of January rent payment ¶14 Blank also argues that acceptance of the January rent payment “did not constitute an election by [Blank] to create a holdover tenancy,”