M. Blank Properties, LLC v. George Cole
[…] However, it argues that the fourteen-day notice terminating vacancy, dated December 17, was valid and therefore terminated the tenancy at the end of December, and that acceptance of January rent did not create a periodic tenancy. 5 No. 2015AP456 The fourteen-day notice ¶12 We first reject Blank’s argument that the fourteen-day notice was enforceable. Blank relies on the WIS. STAT. § 704.25 provision that periodic tenancies are “upon the same terms and conditions as those of the original lease” to assert that the following original lease provision was still in force: “Landlord and Tenant must agree in writing if tenancy is to continue beyond the last day of the rental term.” ¶13 Blank’s argument fails because the original lease provided that the requisite written agreement to continue