SSM Health Care of Wisconsin, Inc. v. City of Fitchburg
[…] Covenant Healthcare, 336 Wis. 2d 522, ¶¶37-42 & n.7. The court also held that the outpatient clinic’s “proximity to the St. Joseph Chambers Street Hospital is irrelevant when considering whether the Outpatient Clinic qualifies as a doctor’s office.” Id., ¶43. 10 No. 2015AP429 2. The “Doctor’s Office” Exclusion as Applied to the Renal Center and the Sleep Center ¶26 The City argues that the circuit court erred in applying the law when it concluded that the renal center and sleep center are not used as doctors’ offices under WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4m)(a) for the pertinent tax years. ¶27 We again reiterate our statement in St. Clare Hospital: “[A]lthough the factors set forth in [the cases above] are helpful, the determination of whether property is used as a doctor’s office ultimately turns on the facts of each case.” 209 Wis. 2d at 372. In the subsections that follow, we examine the undisputed facts as they pertain to the renal center and the sleep center separately.