SSM Health Care of Wisconsin, Inc. v. City of Fitchburg
[…] The City argues that the circuit court erred in applying the non-profit hospital tax exemption statute to the personal property kept by SSM at each center. Specifically, the City contends that each center is used as a “doctor’s office,” and therefore all of the personal property located in each center is not tax-exempt. 5 No. 2015AP429 ¶15 Personal property is “presumptively taxable.” University of Wisconsin Medical Found., Inc. v. City of Madison, 2003 WI App 204, ¶10, 267 Wis. 2d 504, 671 N.W.2d 292; see also WIS. STAT. § 70.01. “Certain property, however, is exempted from tax by statute.” University of Wisconsin Medical Found., 267 Wis. 2d 504, ¶10. ¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.11(4m)(a) is one such statute, and it exempts “personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust ….” “Sec. 70.11(4m), Stats., was created in 1957 … specifically to apply to hospitals,” and any “construction of the statute must take into account its clear legislative purpose, namely, to provide a benefit to nonprofit hospitals engaged in the care of the sick.” Sisters of St. Mary v.