State v. Tyrone Vantrell Davis
[…] The record speaks for itself.” This court agrees. II. Other purported errors at sentencing ¶24 In his opening brief, Davis argued the circuit court erred when it imposed a sentence contrary to statute. As set forth in the background section of this decision, the initial error in sentencing Davis as a repeater has been corrected. Davis’s sentences were commuted by the circuit court in response to the letter from the Department of Corrections. See WIS. STAT. § 973.13 (“In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void … and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”). The State points this out in its response, and Davis concedes as much by failing to address the issue in his reply brief. See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC 9 No. 15AP389-CR Secs. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct.