Michael Paulson v. Debra Lutze
[…] Paulson’s complaint did not request a constructive trust. Second, and most significantly, Paulson failed to move for relief within the divorce proceeding as directed under the statute. Rather, he filed a separate action to void or reform the deed. ¶7 Paulson nevertheless contends the 2009 deed was invalid because it lacked his signature. WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.02(1), otherwise known as the statute of frauds, provides that a conveyance of real property is not valid unless it complies with the statutory requirements. 4 Section 706.02(1)(f) specifically No. 2015AP230-FT addresses the conveyance of homestead property and requires that the conveyance “[i]s signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses ....” ¶8 Emphasizing the extensive home renovations he paid for, Paulson contends the Crandon home became homestead property necessitating his signature on the 2009 quit claim deed.