Michael Paulson v. Debra Lutze
[…] Paulson also urged the court to reopen the divorce judgment and administer the home as an omitted asset. After a trial, the circuit court granted the Lutzes quiet title to the home, and denied Paulson’s requests to reopen the divorce judgment or otherwise invalidate or reform the deed.3 This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶5 Paulson contends the 2009 deed created an omitted asset in the divorce proceedings, requiring the circuit court to reopen the divorce judgment to properly allocate the asset. WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.127(1) requires parties in a divorce action “to furnish, on standard forms required by the court, full disclosure of all assets owned in full or in part by either party separately or by the parties jointly.” The financial disclosure form utilized in this case included a section on “disposal of assets,” questioning whether the party disposed “of any assets (sold, given away, or destroyed) in the 12 months before the case was filed.” That part of Arlyce’s form was left blank. Citing §§ 767.127(5) and 767.63, Paulson argues he is entitled to relief based on the omitted asset. 3 The court also awarded Paulson $674 as damages for the loss of personal property taken by the Lutzes, though that award is not challenged on appeal. 3 No. 2015AP230-FT ¶6 WISCONSIN. STAT. § 767.127(5) provides, in relevant part: If a party intentionally or negligently fails to disclose information required by sub. (1) and as a result any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the annulment, divorce, or legal separation to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets, for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are held declared the constructive trustee. (Emphasis added.) In turn, WIS. STAT. § 767.63 states: In an action affecting the family, … any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more that would be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at the time of the action and that was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the