Daysha J. Smith v. Antwain L. Lambouths
[…] Id., ¶14. ¶9 Lambouths argues the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by ordering him to pay child support under the straight percentage placement formula even though the facts here involve a split and shared placement scenario. He argues the circuit court ordered the payment without considering the factors in WIS. STAT. §§ 767.511(1m) & (1n). ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.511(1m) allows the circuit court to deviate from the presumptive percentage standard if after considering the relevant statutory factors, it “finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.” Subsection (1m) lists the following factors: (a) The financial resources of the child. (b) The financial resources of both parents. (bj) Maintenance received by either party.