Daysha J. Smith v. Antwain L. Lambouths
[…] (h) The tax consequences to each party. (hm) The best interests of the child. (hs) The earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent’s education, training and work experience and the availability of work in or near the parent’s community. (i) Any other factors which the court in each case determines are relevant. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.511(1n) provides: If the court finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court’s order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification. ¶12 The circuit court referenced the factors in WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1m) and specifically cited paragraph (1m)(i), which as noted above allows the circuit court to consider “[a]ny other factors which the court in each case determines are relevant.” The circuit court here clearly thought the relevant factors making the split/shared percentage formula unfair were: (1) the acrimonious relationship of the parties, who were not communicating or co-parenting well as evidenced by their frequent motions and trips to court; (2) one child living