Kattie Smith v. Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] She also was afforded due process when she attended a hearing held by 8 Nos. 2014AP1790 2015AP186 an independent hearing examiner to determine whether she was still eligible for the Rent Assistance Program. Her contention is that she did not breach the HQS because the water at her previous home was never disconnected. ¶20 Smith argues that the wording of the relevant regulation found in 24 C.F.R. § 982.551(c), which reads: “HQS breach caused by family. The family is responsible for an HQS breach caused by the family as described in [24 C.F.R.] § 982.404(b),” should be read in conjunction with § 982.404(b). Section 982.404(b) reads: (b) Family obligation (1) The family is responsible for a breach of the HQS that is caused by any of the following: (i) The family fails to pay for any utilities that the owner is not required to pay for, but which are to be paid by the tenant[.] Smith notes that the HQS that discusses “water,” 24 C.F.R. § 982.401(i), states only: Water supply — (1) Performance requirement. must be free from contamination. The water supply (2) Acceptability criteria.