Kattie Smith v. Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] She argues that it is only when the water supply has been “breached”—that is, disconnected—that one can be guilty of breaching a HQS. We disagree. ¶22 We can find no reference in the Housing Quality Standards to a requirement that the utility—in this case, the water—be disconnected before it violates a Housing Quality Standard. Nowhere in 24 C.F.R. § 982.401 or § 982.404 is there any mention of the water being disconnected. language of the regulations controls the disposition of this lawsuit. The plain Smith’s interpretation flies in the face of § 982.404(b)(1)(i), which specifically states it is a breach of HQS if “[t]he family fails to pay for any utilities that the owner is not required to pay for.” Here, Smith’s situation was exacerbated by the fact that she was given a monthly rent reduction of $62 by HACM to pay her water bill. She never paid it until after she was terminated from the Rent Assistance Program. She chose to spend that money elsewhere.