Kattie Smith v. Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] See § 982.401(a)(2)(ii)(H). As pertinent here, 24 C.F.R. § 982.404 lists the owner and family responsibilities and sets out the PHA remedies. Subsection (a)(4) states that “[t]he owner is not responsible for a breach of the HQS that is not caused by the owner, and for which the family is responsible (as provided in § 982.404(b) and § 982.551(c)). (However, the PHA may terminate assistance to a family because of HQS breach caused by the family.)” ¶15 Section 982.404(b), 24 C.F.R., entitled “[f]amily obligation,” states that: “(1) The family is responsible for a breach of the HQS that is caused by any of the following: (i) The family fails to pay for any utilities that the owner is not required to pay for, but which are to be paid by the tenant.” Smith’s lease at her former residence required her to pay the water bill. ¶16 This case requires us to determine whether Smith was entitled to summary judgment. We do not review the circuit court’s grant or denial of summary judgment under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard.