State v. Jerome Edwards
[…] State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶13, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513. ¶14 Determining whether to hold a discharge trial under WIS. STAT. § 980.09 involves a two-step process. Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶3, 22. First, the trial court conducts a “paper review” of the petition and its attachments pursuant to § 980.09(1). Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶4, 25. The current version of Edwards’s brief refers to the author of the report as “Marsh,” but it is clear from the language quoted that he is referring to Fields’s reports, rather than the 2012 report by Marsh. 5 6 No. 2015AP105 § 980.09(1), which was amended after Arends and was in effect at the time the trial court considered Edwards’s discharge petition, provides in relevant part: The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person’s condition has changed since the most recent order denying a petition for discharge after a hearing on the merits … so that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. ¶15 If sufficient facts are alleged, the trial court performs a more comprehensive review under WIS. STAT. § 980.09(2). Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶30, 32. In this second step, the court must examine the entire record, including all reports, the petition and any written response, the arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation filed by either party. Id., ¶38. As under § 980.09(1), the trial court must determine whether there are “facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.” See Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶5. Section 980.09(2) provides: In reviewing the petition, the court may hold a hearing to determine if the person’s condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether the person’s condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court may consider the record, including evidence introduced at the initial commitment trial or the most recent trial on a petition for discharge, any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state’s written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the record does not contain facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that the record contains facts from which 7 No. 2015AP105 a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial. ¶16 As we explained in State v. Schulpius, 2012 WI App 134, 345 Wis. 2d 351, 825 N.W.2d 311, in order to meet the standard outlined in WIS. STAT. § 980.09(2), a petition for discharge must: set forth new evidence, not considered by a prior trier of fact, from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. An expert’s opinion that is not based on some new fact, new professional knowledge, or new research is not sufficient for a new discharge hearing under § 980.09(2). This result is the only reasonable one.