State v. Jerome Edwards
[…] The trial court found in favor of the State and ordered Edwards to be committed as a sexually violent person. We affirmed. See State v. Edwards, No. 2006AP2030, unpublished slip op. (WI App July 17, 2007). ¶4 After he was committed, Edwards refused to participate in additional sex offender treatment. 1 In 2009, he filed a petition for discharge from his All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.01(7) defines a “‘[s]exually violent person’” as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.” Section 980.01(1m) explains that “‘[l]ikely’ means more likely than not.” 2 2 No. 2015AP105 commitment. The trial court subsequently determined that a discharge trial was necessary.